Eligibility

Who is eligible to run for a seat on a CEC?

You are eligible to run if you are the parent of a student who currently attends Pre-K through 8th grade in a school under the jurisdiction of the Community School District where you wish to serve on the CEC.


For the purpose of determining CEC eligibility, “parent” is defined in Chancellor’s Regulation D-140 as: A parent (by birth or adoption, step parent, or foster parent), legal guardian, or person in parental relation to a child. A person in parental relation to a child is a person who is directly responsible for the care and custody of the child on a regular basis in lieu of a parent or legal guardian.


Of the 9 CEC seats filled in the election, 1 is reserved for the parent of a child currently receiving special education services (“IEP parent”), and 1 is reserved for the parent of an English Language Learner who is currently in a bilingual or ESL program or was enrolled in such a program within the previous two years (“ELL parent”).

What if I don't meet these eligibility criteria?

 If you do not meet the above criteria, you may still be eligible to serve as one of the two Borough President appointees on each CEC. Qualifications include being a district resident or business owner with extensive business or education knowledge and experience; additional requirements are listed in Chancellor’s Regulation D-140. Please CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD THE APPLICATION. Follow the instructions on the application for how to submit it. 

When is eligibility determined?

Eligibility is determined as of the date that an application to run for a seat on a CEC is submitted. Once elected, parent members are allowed to serve a full two-year term on the CEC even if they no longer have a child in a school under the jurisdiction of the Community School District. 


For more information please visit: nycparentleaders.org